1

Your cart is empty.

614-732-4868

Product Image Black Box LPD501A Fast Ethernet PoE PD Media Converter
Sale

Black Box LPD501A Fast Ethernet PoE PD Media Converter

$ 89.99 $ 196.99

Quantity

1

New

Brand New Opened Box Item. POE Converter, no accessories or cables included. Contents are safe and secure!

822088075981

LPD501A

Black Box LPD501A Fast Ethernet PoE PD Media Converter

Please Note: Brand New Opened Box Item. POE Converter, no accessories or cables included. Contents are safe and secure!

Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) PoE PD Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Multimode Fiber, 1310nm, 2km, ST

Translate 10-/100-Mbps copper media to 100-Mbps fiber optic connections.
Connect to PoE switches, mid-span hubs, or other 802.3af power source equipment (PSE).
Work as powered devices (PD) that receive their power from the spare pairs of copper data cable.



General
CE Approval Yes
Flow Control 802.3x for full-duplex; backpressure for half-duplex
Forwarding Rate 100 Mbps: 148,800 pps; 10 Mbps: 14,880 pps
Humidity 5 to 90% noncondensing
Operating temperature 32 to 122° F (0 to 50° C);
Power Requires 1 A at +5 VDC AC/DC adapter or 60 mA at -48 VDC from 802.3af PSE or PoE
Item Specifications
Connectors Copper side: (1) RJ-45; Fiber side: (1) pair of SC, ST, or LC
Dimensions 1"H x 2.7"W x 3.7"D (2.5 x 6.9 x 9.4 cm)
Indicators LEDs: (1) Power, (1) PoE, (1) TP Link/Act, (1) FX Link/Act, (1) FDX/COL
NOTE(s):
Product works with:
Single-Strand Single-Mode PoE PD WDM Media Converters (LPD506A-LPD507A).
PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A).

Top performance in a compact chassis. Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling, all without the need for a local power supply. Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard, it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE, such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.

Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links.
Far-end fault detection keeps data from being sent over an invalid link.
Easy to configure with DIP switch.
Multimode and single-mode models.
RoHS compliant.