1

Your cart is empty.

.

Product Image Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter RJ45 SFP MMF SMF 10/100/1000BaseT LMC4000A
Sale

Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter RJ45 SFP MMF SMF 10/100/1000BaseT LMC4000A

$ 305.99 $ 445.99

Quantity

6

New

Brand New Opened box item. Minor sign of wear on the original box. Contents are safe and secure! All accessories are included!

822088076315

LMC4000A

Black Box Micro Mini Media Converter RJ45 SFP MMF SMF 10/100/1000BaseT LMC4000A

Please Note: Brand New Opened box item. Minor sign of wear on the original box. Contents are safe and secure! All accessories are included!

GigE
10Base-T
100Base-TX
1000Base-T
RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
TAA Compliant

The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter accepts SFPs for connection to a variety of Gigabit Ethernet fiber types. Use it with Black Box 1250-Mbps SFPs (LFP411, LFP412, LFP413, LFP414) or any other standard 1250-Mbps SFP.

Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.

Manufacturer :Black Box
Brand :Black Box
Product Line :Black Box
Model :Micro Mini Media Converter
Packaged Quantity :1
Networking
Type :Fiber media converter
Form Factor :External
Connectivity Technology :Wired
Cabling Type :Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 10Base-T
Data Link Protocol :Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate :1 GBps
Status Indicators :Power, Link/activity
Features :Jumbo Frames support, Auto-negotiation, USB powered
Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type :RJ-45
Right Connector Type :SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interface Provided
Interfaces :1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female, 1 x USB - Type B, 1 x - SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power Device
Type :External power adapter
Nominal Voltage :AC 120 V
Frequency Required :50 - 60 hertz
Miscellaneous
TAA Compliant :Yes
Dimensions & Weight
Width :1.7 inch
Depth :2.2 inch
Height :0.8 inch
Weight :2.5 ounce